Consider Becoming a Legal Document Assistant (LDA)?
[…] Do you enjoys working with the public?

Then becoming a Legal Documents Assistant might be right career path for you.

Are you already offering Paralegal services directly to the public?
Do you fill out [assist with the completion of] documents for compensation?

If you offer or are contemplating providing document preparation services directly to the public for compensation without the supervision of an attorney, you may be required to register as a Legal Document Assistant, according to California Business & Professions Code § 6400, et seq.

Here's what Bus & Professions Code § 6400(c)(1) says, any person who “provides, or assists in providing, or offers to provide, or offers to assist in providing, for compensation, any self-help service to a member of the public who is representing himself or herself in a legal matter, or who holds himself or herself out as someone who offers that service or has that authority. This paragraph does not apply to any individual whose assistance consists merely of secretarial or receptionist services."

Innovation In The Legal Industry: A Grass Roots Movement

The Legal Document Assistant (LDA) profession was bore from community based legal advocacy.